Retire By 45 Privacy Policy

We at Retire By 45 care about the use of our personal information online, so it is only fair that we provide you with insight into the privacy practices employed here at RetireBy45.com.

Who are we?  We are Dylin Redling and Allison Tom, co-founders of Retire By 45.  Our website address is: https://www.retireby45.com.

Your privacy is very important to us. At Retire By 45 we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our site.

It is Retire By 45’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog or website?

If you sign up for our email newsletter, then we will ask you for your email address.  If you want to submit a comment on a blog post, then we will ask for your name and email address.  

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to an email newsletter or enter a comment on one of our blog posts.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for an email newsletter or submit a comment on a blog post in the following ways:

- To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

- To improve our website in order to better serve you.

- To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

- To send periodic emails regarding our content, products and services.

- To follow up with you after correspondence (blog comment replies or email replies).

How long do we keep your information?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your rights to your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.  We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

- Keep track of advertisements.

- Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

- If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

- If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

- When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

- If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google:

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

Ezoic Advertising Platform:

We also use Ezoic for serving ads on our site.  You can view their Privacy Policy hereIt includes information about data collection, cookies used, and contact information.

Enrolling in and/or purchasing our courses:

For enrolling in and/or purchasing any of our online courses, we use two third-party platforms:  Udemy and Teachable. When you enroll in and/or make a purchase of any of our courses, you will be providing your personal and payment information to those platforms.

Here are the privacy policy pages for Udemy and Teachable, outlining how they collect, store, and protect your information:

Udemy Privacy Policy:  https://www.udemy.com/terms/privacy/

Teachable Privacy Policy:  https://teachable.com/privacy-policy

Facebook Custom Audience Pixel:

A custom audience pixel is a tiny piece of Java script code that we have incorporated into each of our web pages. This piece of code provides a series of functions for transmitting application-specific events and user-defined data to Facebook. We use custom audience pixels to record information about the way visitors use our website. For this reason, each of our web pages contains a custom audience pixel. This pixel records information about the user's browser session, which it sends to Facebook, along with a hashed version of the Facebook ID and the URL viewed.

Every Facebook user has a unique, device-independent Facebook ID that allows us to address and recognize users across a range of devices using the Facebook social network, so that we can address our visitors for commercial purposes using Facebook ads. The user information will be deleted after 180 days, until the user visits our website again. "Custom Audience from Your Website" respects your privacy. Thus, no personal information about individual visitors to the website will be disclosed to Retire By 45 and Retire By 45 can only advertise to website customer target groups in a targeted way once the customer target group has reached a critical mass. This makes it impossible for Retire By 45 to discover the identity of individual visitors.

To learn more about Facebook's Data Policies and how to control your data, please see the Facebook Privacy Policy page:  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

- Users can visit our site anonymously.

- Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

- Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

- You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

- You can change your personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur we will notify you via email within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

- Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

- Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

- Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

- Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

- Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

- Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

- Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

- Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

- Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

- Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

For our customer email newsletters, we use MailChimp as our Email Service Provider.  Here are the privacy policy pages for MailChimp, outlining how they collect, store, and protect your information:  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Retire By 45

222 Broadway

Oakland, CA 94607

United States

info@retireby45.com

(415) 225-1390

Last Edited:  July 13, 2018